Calgary's tax advantage (Property)


Calgary's tax advantage
Calgarians enjoy a low tax regime: the province of Alberta has no municipal sales tax, provincial sales tax or provincial general capital tax. The province also boasts the lowest provincial corporate tax rate in Canada. 

PROPERTY TAX RATES FOR MAJOR CANADIAN CITIES

Municipal Tax Rate (%)
PROPERTY TYPECALGARYEDMONTONMONTREALOTTAWATORONTOVANCOUVER
Residential0.313800.473081.012600.5697440.58957020.214861
Non-Residential0.990871.246544.02580
Commercial General1.93674820.978076
Commercial Office1.311218
Industrial1.5108391.9900160
Industrial (Major/Large)1.2974233.064936
Industrial (Light)0.978076
Farmland1.271390.473080.1139490.14739250.215381


Total Tax Rate (%)
PROPERTY TYPECALGARYEDMONTONMONTREALOTTAWATORONTOVANCOUVER
Residential0.587340.734871.012601.0905390.83057020.421377
Non-Residential1.379371.555884.02580
Commercial General3.59830421.863635
Commercial Office3.798249
Industrial4.2670893.6940190
Industrial (Major/ Large)3.7262144.048062
Industrial (Light)1.898748
Farmland1.544930.734870.2301580.20764250.944100

The municipal tax rate is established by City Council, while the total tax rate is the sum of the municipal tax rate and all other tax rates imposed at the discretion of its respective city (i.e. education tax rate, urban transit tax). The property types listed here were found to be the most commonly used across Canada's largest centres, however, detailed tables for each city included in the above table can be found at the following links: Calgary, Vancouver, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal. Though Edmonton's tax rates are not available online, the city has property tax information online.


Current property tax rates

2012 rates

Assessment classMunicipal tax rateProvincial tax rateTotal tax rate
Residential0.00345650.00270930.0061658
Farm land0.01422650.00270930.0169358
Non-residential0.01231120.00393410.0162453


Fonte: Calgary Economic Development



Fonte: Calgary Economic Development

Nenhum comentário:

Postar um comentário